Paul Maslansky


Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Maslansky


Biography:
Birth Name: Paul Maslansky-spb4358192
Born: 11/23/1933
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

A veteran Hollywood producer, Paul Maslansky has ha an eclectic career. He entered showbiz as a trumpet player with a number of bands in his native Manhattan. After a sojourn in radio advertising sales, Maslansky moved to Europe where her served as an assistant director and later production manager on European films, including Carol Reed's "The Running Man" (1963). He subsequently produced the first Italo-Soviet co-production, Mikhail Kalatozov's "The Red Tent" (1971), and the first joint US-USSR film venture, George Cukor's "The Blue Bird" (1976). But American audiences are probably most aware of his low-brow but extremely successful "Police Academy" franchise which has spawned six sequels ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Fluke

Cop and A Half

Ski Patrol

The Russia House

Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z