Paul Herman


Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Herman


Biography:
Birth Name: Paul Herman-spb3475336
Born: 03/29/1946
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Born and raised in Brooklyn, NY, Paul Herman broke into acting relatively late, with his first screen roles not arriving until his mid-30s. With his average-guy presence, gap-toothed grin, and authentic New Yorker mannerisms, Herman soon found himself in small movie roles, with brief turns in Sergio Leone's "Once Upon a Time in America" (1984) and Francis Ford Coppola's "The Cotton Club" (1984) among other early productions. Occasionally featured in a one-off guest spot on television, Herman primarily stuck to films, becoming a go-to supporting player for both Woody Allen and Martin Scorsese, starting with "The Purple Rose of Cairo" (1985) and "The Last Temptation of Christ" (1988), respecti... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

American Hustle

Silver Linings Playbook

Little Fockers

Crazy Heart

What Just Happened?
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z