Paul Fejos


Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Fejos


Biography:
Birth Name: Paul Fejos-spb3027784
Born: 01/24/1897
Birth Place: Budapest, HU
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 04/23/1963

Former theatrical director and set designer who made several features in Hungary before moving to New York in 1923 and to California three years later. His experimental, low-budget film "The Last Moment" (1927) earned him a contract with Universal and Fejos directed several features, including the highly regarded "Lonesome" (1928), before returning to Europe in the early 1930s. Ignoring demands from MGM that he return to Hollywood Fejos worked in France, Austria, Denmark and Hungary, both on features (most notably "Marie, a Hungarian Legend", 1932 and "Sonnenstrahl", 1933) and on anthropological documentaries. Married to actresses Mara Jankowsky (1921 to 1924) and Inga Arvad (1936 to 1942).

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z