Patrick O'Neal


Home > Celebrity > P > Patrick O'Neal


Biography:
Birth Name: Patrick O'Neal-spb4237983
Born: 09/26/1927
Birth Place: Ocala, Florida, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 09/09/1994

Ricocheting between supporting and leading roles, the attractively gravel-voiced O'Neal is given to playing characters that are simultaneously macho and urbane, often with a sly or unctuous streak. On TV he played a recurring role on "The Doris Day Show" (1968-73) as Day's beau, a foreign correspondent. O'Neal landed TV roles in many series, varying from "The Moneychangers" (1976) to "Maigret" (1988). Attempts in the mid-1960s to establish O'Neal as a popular leading man didn't quite come off, but he was enjoyably suave as a spy in "Matchless" and as a potential killer in the enjoyably hokey "Chamber of Horrors" (both 1966). Other film work has included "A Fine Madness" (1966), "The Way We W... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Wild Hogs

Under Siege

For the Boys

Alice

New York Stories
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z