Patrick Bergin


Home > Celebrity > P > Patrick Bergin


Biography:
Birth Name: Patrick Bergin-spb3412763
Born: 02/04/1951
Birth Place: Dublin, IE

Tall, dark-haired, dashing Irish lead who, after a career as a teacher of juvenile delinquents and children with learning disabilities, turned to full-time acting in 1980. Bergin came to prominence as 19th-century explorer Sir Richard Burton in Bob Rafelson's "Mountains of the Moon" (1990) and as Julia Roberts' compulsively tidy, psychopathic husband in "Sleeping With the Enemy" (1991). He portrayed a similarly seductive psycho--a con artist who seduces women by pretending to be a famous photographer--in Lizzie Borden's 1992 thriller "Love Crimes". Bergin's classic good looks made him a natural to play the title character in the TV movie "Robin Hood" (1991).

Popular Movies:

Eva

Strength and Honor

The Boys and Girl From County Clare

Ella Enchanted

Devil's Prey
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z