Patricia Rozema


Home > Celebrity > P > Patricia Rozema


Biography:
Birth Name: Patricia Rozema-spb3652772
Born: 08/20/1958
Birth Place: Sarnia, Ontario, CA

"I've Heard the Mermaids Singing", Rozema's first full-length feature, gained critical praise and attention when it debuted at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival. Centering on a secretary (played by Sheila McCarthy) with an active fantasy life (depicted in grainy black-and-white sequences), the film explores themes of repression, identity and lives half-lived. The timid woman, an amateur photographer, becomes the object of attention of a lesbian gallery owner and learns lessons about the superficiality of the art world. Her second feature, "The White Room" (1990), premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival. Expanding on the themes of artistic repression, dream imagery and secrets, it ea... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Kit Kittredge: An American Girl

Mansfield Park

When Night Is Falling

I've Heard the Mermaids Singing
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z