Patricia Neal


Home > Celebrity > P > Patricia Neal


Birth Name: Patricia Neal-spb4285399
Born: 01/20/1926
Birth Place: Packard, Kentucky, USA
Death Place: Edgartown, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 08/08/2010

Born on Jan. 20, 1926 in Packard, KY, Neal was raised in Knoxville by her father, William, who worked as a transportation manager for South Coal & Coke Co., and her mother, Eura. She first discovered her talent for performing by reciting monologues at her local church. When she was 12 years old, Neal began receiving dramatic coaching and later joined the Tennessee Valley Players. Neal left Knoxville High School before graduating in order to join the Barter Theatre in Abington, VA, where she served as an understudy and an assistant stage manager. Neal next studied at Northwestern University's drama department with Alvina Krause and joined Krause's theater company in Eagles Mere, PA, be... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>