Patricia Medina


Home > Celebrity > P > Patricia Medina


Biography:
Birth Name: Patricia Medina-spb4431074
Born: 07/19/1919
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, GB
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 04/28/2012

Born Patricia Paz Maria Medina in Liverpool, England on July 19, 1919, she was one of three daughters by a Spanish landowner father from the Canary Islands and an English mother. Raised outside of London in the town of Stanmore, she spent a lengthy period in Paris, where she became fluent in French, Spanish and Italian. After winning top prize in a magazine beauty contest sponsored by Warner Bros., she began acting in her teens, and made her screen debut with an uncredited turn in the mystery "Dinner at the Ritz" (1937) with David Niven. She then found steady work in British features, rising quickly from bit player and supporting roles to the lead in "Don't Take it to Heart" (1944), opposite... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Killing of Sister George
Snow White and the Three Stooges
Count Your Blessings
El Monstrud de la Montana Huela
1955-01-01 Mr. Arkadin
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z