Patricia Collinge


Home > Celebrity > P > Patricia Collinge


Birth Name: Patricia Collinge-spb4088815
Born: 09/20/1892
Birth Place: Dublin, IE
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 04/10/1974

Collinge justly received a supporting Oscar nomination for her performance, and subsequently made very occasional film appearances during the 1940s and 50s. Probably the most vivid of these was her second film performance, that of the wholesome, dithery, unsuspecting sister of the "Merry Widow" murderer (Joseph Cotten) in Alfred Hitchcock's superb "Shadow of a Doubt" (1943). Later films were more routine, but she invariably did her best by them. Collinge was part of a houseful of WWII working women headed up by Ginger Rogers in "Tender Comrade" (1943) and she gamely supported Gary Cooper in the misfired farce "Casanova Brown" (1944). Typically cast as placid, sincere and sympathetic types, C... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television: