Patrice Leconte


Home > Celebrity > P > Patrice Leconte


Biography:
Birth Name: Patrice Leconte-spb3219773
Born: 11/12/1947
Birth Place: France

Although Leconte attended IDHEC, France's most distinguished film school, he went to work as a writer, cartoonist and draftsman for the French humor magazine PILOTE. Leconte had made a few short films, but it was his work with comics that inspired his first motion picture, "Les Veces etaient fermes d' l'interieur" (1975). He honed his craft helming TV productions and commercials for a few years before being asked by the comedy troupe "Le Splendid" to direct a film which would star its members. The result, "Les Bronzes/ Sun Tan" (1978), was a sleeper hit and marked his initial collaboration with French comic actor and writer Michel Blanc. The inevitable sequel, "Les Bronzes font du ski" (1979... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

A Promise

My Best Friend

Intimate Strangers

Man on the Train

The Widow of Saint Pierre
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z