Pat Carroll


Home > Celebrity > P > Pat Carroll


Biography:
Birth Name: Pat Carroll-spb3266844
Born: 05/05/1927
Birth Place: Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

Born in Louisiana and raised in Los Angeles, Carroll made her professional stage debut in 1947 alongside Gloria Swanson in "A Goose for the Gander". Heading East, she hit the nightclub circuit, debuting in the revue at Le Ruban Bleu in 1950. By the time she made her Broadway debut in "Catch a Star" in 1955, she was a recognized TV performer; Carroll was a sketch performer on "The Red Buttons Show" (CBS, 1952-1953), and "Saturday Night Revue" (NBC, 1954). "Caesar's Hour" (NBC, 1956-1957), on which she is best recalled for playing Carl Reiner's wife in ongoing sketches, earned her a Supporting Actress Emmy Award. For much of the decade, Carroll also appeared on many of the proliferating quiz a... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Nancy Drew

The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea

Songcatcher

A Goofy Movie

The Little Mermaid
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z