Paris Barclay Biography


Home > Celebrity > P > Paris Barclay > Biography


Birth Name: Paris Barclay-spb4083020
Born: 06/30/1956
Birth Place: Chicago Heights, Illinois, USA


Having conquered substance abuse problems, Barclay landed a stint working in advertising which in turn led to the opportunity to direct commercials. From there, Barclay made the jump to music videos, collaborating with artists like Harry Connick Jr, Barry White, Luther Vandross and Bob Dylan. His music video reel convinced producer John Wells to hire him as a director for the short-lived series "Angel Street" (CBS, 1992), and that connection with Wells eventually led to his directing for NBC's "ER". Along the way, Barclay oversaw episodes of other series (i.e., "Second Noah" and "Sliders") before he more or less settled in at "NYPD Blue". His attempt to leap to the big screen resulted in the hit-and-miss comedy parody "Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in Hood" (1996). Barclay also has handled the occasional telefilm. most notably the comedy Western "The Cherokee Kid" (HBO, 1996) but his primary allegiance remains to "NYPD Blue", where he has worked his way up to "fifth in command", helming five episodes a year and worrying about virtually every aspect of production as supervising producer. The Emmy-winning director of the 1997 episode "Lost Israel, Part 2" will become a co-executive producer of the popular series in the 1999-2000 season.

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z