Paris Barclay


Home > Celebrity > P > Paris Barclay


Birth Name: Paris Barclay-spb4083020
Born: 06/30/1956
Birth Place: Chicago Heights, Illinois, USA

Having conquered substance abuse problems, Barclay landed a stint working in advertising which in turn led to the opportunity to direct commercials. From there, Barclay made the jump to music videos, collaborating with artists like Harry Connick Jr, Barry White, Luther Vandross and Bob Dylan. His music video reel convinced producer John Wells to hire him as a director for the short-lived series "Angel Street" (CBS, 1992), and that connection with Wells eventually led to his directing for NBC's "ER". Along the way, Barclay oversaw episodes of other series (i.e., "Second Noah" and "Sliders") before he more or less settled in at "NYPD Blue". His attempt to leap to the big screen resulted in the... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
1996-01-12 Don't Be A Menace To South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
2013 Zealots MC
2012 Last Resort
2012 NBC / Ryan Murphy / Allison Adler Family Comedy
2012 New Normal
2011 Showtime / Spielberg Broadway Musical Project
2011 Smash
2010 Ride Along
2010 Ridealong
More Credits >>