Paolo Taviani


Home > Celebrity > P > Paolo Taviani


Biography:
Birth Name: Paolo Taviani-spb3749025
Born: 11/08/1931
Birth Place: San Miniato, Pisa, IT

Often concerned with the social and political problems specific to southern Italy, the Tavianis work together on the writing, design, and direction of all their feature films. Their primary inspiration was Roberto Rossellini's "Paisan" (1946), a film which treated contemporaneous life honestly and suggested means for its improvement. A number of their films also display the influence of such mammoth Italian silents as "Cabiria" (1914) and the parallel American epics of D.W. Griffith and Cecil B DeMille. The brothers' "Good Morning, Babylon" (1986), telling of two Italian brothers who emigrate to the USA and ultimately work building sets for Griffith's landmark "Intolerance" (1916), is an aff... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Caesar Must Die

Elective Affinities

Fiorile

Good Morning Babylon

Chaos
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z