Omar Sy


Home > Celebrity > O > Omar Sy


Biography:
Birth Name: Omar Sy-spb3437846
Born: 01/20/1978
Birth Place: Trappes, Yvelines, FR

Omar Sy was born on Jan. 20, 1978 in Trappes, Yvelines, France to a Mauritanian mother and a Senegalese father. One of eight children, he grew up in a low-income housing project about 20 miles west of Paris. Sy's passion for the entertainment industry started at an early age, when he used it not only to make people laugh, but to also help him deal with the hardships he endured living in the projects. By the time he was a senior in high school, he was already doing skits for a local radio show, portraying a retired Senegalese soccer player. These skits became a big hit, and helped Sy land a deal with a French production company to star on the television series "Omar et Fred," a comedy-sketch ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Jurassic Park 4

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Mood Indigo

On the Other Side of the Tracks

The Untouchables
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z