Oliver Drake


Home > Celebrity > O > Oliver Drake


Biography:
Birth Name: Oliver Drake-spb3104879
Born: 05/28/1903
Birth Place: Boise, Idaho, USA
Death Place: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Died: 08/05/1991

Prolific director of B westerns whose career spanned the early days of silent film through the "golden age" of TV. A former cattle rancher, Drake entered silent films as the star of numerous Westerns for Golden West Productions in San Diego, most of which he also wrote and directed. As a writer-director for Republic, Monogram, RKO, Columbia and Universal, he reworked basic sagebrush plots as vehicles for Gene Autry, Roy Rogers, Johnny Mack Brown, Tex Ritter, Sunset Carson and Jimmy Wakely. Drake moved to TV in 1951, working on the western series "The Gene Autry Show", "Annie Oakley" and "The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok" as well as "The Adventures of Superman" and "Lassie" before his retir... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1957 Colt .45
1957 Colt 45
1956 Superman
1951 Sky King
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z