Nunnally Johnson


Home > Celebrity > N > Nunnally Johnson


Biography:
Birth Name: Nunnally Johnson-spb3337476
Born: 12/05/1897
Birth Place: Columbus, Georgia, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 03/25/1977

Though not consistently successful, Johnson's overall output clearly marks him as one of the best scenarists to work within the Hollywood system. Prolific and versatile, he wrote or co-wrote impressive American portraits ("Jesse James" 1939, "The Grapes of Wrath" 1940), urban thrillers ("The Woman in the Window" 1944) and tough action capers ("Flaming Star" 1960, "The Dirty Dozen" 1967), as well as a host of memorable comedies. His occasional attempts during the 1950s to direct his own screenplays were generally less successful, though he did well enough by "The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit" (1956) and "The Three Faces of Eve" (1957). Johnson married actress Dorris Bowdon in 1940 and co-wrot... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Dirty Dozen
The World of Henry Orient
1963-01-01 Take Her, She's Mine
Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation
Flaming Star
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z