Norman Panama


Home > Celebrity > N > Norman Panama


Biography:
Birth Name: Norman Panama-spb3111429
Born: 04/21/1914
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 01/13/2003

"Mr. Blandings Build His Dream House" (1948), in which Cary Grant wanted to move from the city to the country, solidified their success and led to several vehicles written, produced and directed in tandem. Their joint efforts ranged from slight comedies to well-crafted dramas. "The Reformer and the Redhead" (1949) was a minor romantic comedy in which June Allyson was a zoo-keeper's daughter courted by Dick Powell. The pair made the unnecessary 1951 remake "Strictly Dishonorable", based on a 1931 Preston Sturges' play. "Callaway Went Thataway" (1951), starring Fred MacMurray, was a spoof of Hopalong Cassidy while "Above and Beyond" (1952), a biopic of the pilot who dropped the atomic bomb on ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2007-04-04 Are We Done Yet?
I Will... I Will... For Now
How to Commit Marriage
Not With My Wife, You Don't
Strange Bedfellows
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z