Norman Jewison


Home > Celebrity > N > Norman Jewison


Biography:
Birth Name: Norman Jewison-spb3955966
Born: 07/21/1926
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, CA

Born on July 21, 1926 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Jewison was raised by his father, Percy, who ran a dry goods store, and his mother, Dorothy. After developing a love for film at an early age, Jewison spent his high school years at Malvern Collegiate Institute, from which he graduated in 1944. After briefly serving in the Canadian Navy at the close of World War II, he attended Victoria College at the University of Toronto, where he earned his bachelor's degree and received an honor award for writing and directing several college productions. Returning to Toronto and finding the job market in television wanting, Jewison drove a taxi cab to earn his bread before moving to London, England wher... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Casting By

Tell Them Who You Are

The Statement

The Hurricane

Burn, Hollywood, Burn
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z