Noah Beery Jr.


Home > Celebrity > N > Noah Beery Jr.


Biography:
Birth Name: Noah Beery Jr.-spb4280800
Born: 08/10/1913
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Tehachapi, California, USA
Died: 11/01/1994

Beery made his film debut at age seven in the beloved Douglas Fairbanks swashbuckler, "The Mark of Zorro" (1920), in which his father also appeared. His busiest period of activity began during the Depression when he appeared in scores of Westerns, serials and other action fare, typically as the hero's sidekick. Some of Beery's more notable credits include Howard Hawks' "Only Angels Have Wings" and Lewis Milestone's "Of Mice and Men" (both 1939), Hawks' "Red River" (1948) and Billy Wilder's "The Spirit of St. Louis" (1957).

Beery also appeared in such noteworthy fare as "Sergeant York" (1941), the all-star "Follow the Boys!" (1944), "Inherit the Wind" (1960), George Pal's fantasy "7 Faces ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Part 2 Walking Tall

The Spikes Gang

Walking Tall

The Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico County

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z