Niven Busch


Home > Celebrity > N > Niven Busch


Biography:
Birth Name: Niven Busch-spb3986164
Born: 04/26/1903
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 08/25/1991

Best known for his screenplays for the Oscar-nominated "In Old Chicago" (1937; based on his novel "We the O'Learys") and "The Postman Always Rings Twice" (1946), Busch was also successful as a writer of psychological westerns, most notably "The Westerner" (1940), "Pursued" (1947), "Distant Drums" (1951) and "The Man from the Alamo" (1953). His 1944 novel "Duel in the Sun" was made into an overwrought, lavish box-office success by King Vidor in 1947.

Popular Movies and Television:
1988-02-05 The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1994 American Cinema

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z