Nina Jacobson


Home > Celebrity > N > Nina Jacobson


Birth Name: Nina Jacobson-spb4504752

Born in 1965 in Los Angeles, Jacobson went on to attend Brown University, majoring in semiotics, but with inclinations toward becoming a doctor or veterinarian. After college, she moved to Hollywood and started her career as a researcher for documentary films for Arnold Shapiro Productions, before segueing to researching feature films for producer Lauren Shuler Donner. On her way to becoming a studio executive, in 1987, she landed a job as a story analyst for the Walt Disney Company's Sunday night television movie division. Moving swiftly and steadily up the ladder, the then-23-year-old Jacobson went to interview with mega-action producer Joel Silver during the 1988 writers' strike, jumping ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies: