Nigel Havers


Home > Celebrity > N > Nigel Havers


Biography:
Birth Name: Nigel Havers-spb4416389
Born: 11/06/1949
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Havers made his film debut as an unnamed monk in the British drama "Pope Joan" (1972), and appeared as another anonymous character in "Full Circle" (1977). After playing a "counterman" in "Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?" (1978), Havers finally got a name--record producer George Martin's--in "The Birth of the Beatles" (1979). He was Lord Andrew, one of the Olympic hopefuls, in Hugh Hudson's "Chariots of Fire" (1981). In David Lean's "A Passage to India" (1984), he was the son of Mrs. Moore (Peggy Ashcroft), a city magistrate who expected to marry Adela Quested (Judy Davis) before she becomes enmeshed in scandal. Havers traveled to Australia to play an 1860s explorer in the biopic "... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Penelope

The Burning Season

Farewell to the King

The Whistle Blower

Empire of the Sun
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z