Nigel Bruce


Home > Celebrity > N > Nigel Bruce


Birth Name: Nigel Bruce-spb3341947
Born: 09/04/1895
Birth Place: Mexico
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 10/08/1953

Although he soon established a screen persona as a quintessentially upper class Englishman, William Nigel Ernle Bruce was actually born in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico on Feb. 4, 1895. His father, Sir William Waller Bruce, 10th Baronet, was in that country on vacation with his wife at the time, but the young Bruce received his education and upbringing back home in England, where he attended prep school at The Grange in Stevenage and Oxfordshire's Abingdon School. Following the death of his father, the family title went to Bruce's older brother, while he set about trying to establish himself as a stock broker. However, career aspirations were put on hold when Bruce enlisted in the milita... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
1956 Four Star Playhouse