Nicole Kassell


Home > Celebrity > N > Nicole Kassell


Biography:
Birth Name: Nicole Kassell-spb3044823
Born: 1972
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

From the beginning of her career, Nicole Kassell showed herself to be a master of character-driven drama. In her debut feature "The Woodsman" (2004), Kassell and star Kevin Bacon fashioned a fascinating portrait of a recently-paroled child molester struggling with both re-entry into society, and his own unspeakable urges. Meanwhile, for the small screen Kassell directed several installments of the critically-acclaimed "The Killing" (AMC 2011- ), including an acclaimed change-up episode that focused on the personal interactions of the show's police detective duo rather than its crime procedural plot.

Kassell attended film school at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts, wher... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2012-06-12 A Little Bit of Heaven
2004-12-24 The Woodsman
2012 Fox / Kevin Williamson Serial Killer Drama
2012 Mastermind
2012 Rectify


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z