Nicolas Roeg


Home > Celebrity > N > Nicolas Roeg


Birth Name: Nicolas Roeg-spb3517075
Born: 08/15/1928
Birth Place: London, England, GB

In 1968, Roeg co-directed "Performance" with screenwriter Donald Cammell, but Warner Bros. was so dismayed with the film that they initially refused to release it. (The plot involved two characters--James Fox as a gangster on the run and Mick Jagger as a reclusive rock singer--whose identities merge.) When "Performance" was finally released in 1970, reactions were hardly tepid; critic Richard Schickel called it "the most disgusting, the most completely worthless film I have seen since I began reviewing." The film postulates the frightening concept that individualized, integrated personality is a fiction; it remains one of the most boldly experimental features made within the commercial confi... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>