Nick Park


Home > Celebrity > N > Nick Park


Biography:
Birth Name: Nick Park-spb4477131
Born: 1958
Birth Place: Lancashire, England, GB

Born in 1958 in Preston, Lancashire, this filmmaker began his career creating animated featurettes while in his early teens. One of his early efforts, "Archie's Concrete Nightmare", aired on the BBC in 1975. Park went on to study at the Sheffield Art School before attending the National Film and Television School. While still attending the latter, he began work on "A Grand Day Out" (1990), a stop-motion clay animation short featuring his signature characters, Wallace and Gromit. When Park joined Aardman, he simultaneously worked on completing this first Wallace and Gromit adventure as well as on other projects. The world first saw his work in Peter Gabriel's award-winning music video "Sledge... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Chicken Run

A Close Shave

The Wrong Trousers
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z