Nick Hornby


Home > Celebrity > N > Nick Hornby


Birth Name: Nick Hornby-spb3681857
Born: 04/17/1957
Birth Place: Surrey, England, GB

Born on April 17, 1957 in Redhill, Surrey, England, Hornby was raised in nearby Maidenhead by his father, Derek, a successful businessman, and his mother, Margaret, a secretary. When he was 11 years old, his father left the family for France, then America to go live with another family he had started in secret, leaving Hornby to be raised by his mother. Growing up in a fractured home and resentful of his father, he was eventually able to repair his relationship with the old man by bonding over football, which led to his obsession with the hard-luck underachievers from Arsenal as an adult. Following his education at Maidenhead Grammar School, the lower middle-class Hornby eventually found him... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>