Nick Cravat


Home > Celebrity > N > Nick Cravat


Biography:
Birth Name: Nick Cravat-spb4375167
Born: 01/11/1912
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 01/29/1994

A muscular, pint-sized acrobat with wavy hair and dark, swarthy good looks, he was Burt Lancaster's partner when they formed Lang and Cravat and toured in circuses and vaudeville in the 1930s. Lancaster largely left the tumbling world when he injured his hand and later went into war service; Cravat, meanwhile, continued solo and also appeared in bit parts in several films. When Lancaster hit it big after WWII and moved from noirs to hearty action pictures, he called on his old pal to spice up the goings-on with some spectacular acrobatics. Cravat obliged his longtime friend splendidly as his comic sidekick in two enjoyably tongue-in-cheek swashbucklers, "The Flame and the Arrow" (1950) and "... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1977-07-13 The Island of Dr. Moreau
The Midnight Man
The Scalphunters
The Way West
Cat Ballou
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z