Nicholas Ray


Home > Celebrity > N > Nicholas Ray


Biography:
Birth Name: Nicholas Ray-spb4088772
Born: 08/07/1911
Birth Place: Galesville, Wisconsin, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 06/16/1979

Born on Aug. 7, 1911 in Galesville, WI, Ray was of German and Norwegian descent, and attended the University of Chicago for a year on scholarship due to a radio play he wrote. He also went to the University of Wisconsin, also for a year, before leaving after winning a Taliesin Fellowship to study architecture, music, sculpture, philosophy and theater at Frank Lloyd Wright's artistic colony in Wisconsin. In 1932, he moved to New York, where three years later he came into contact with Elia Kazan by playing the lead role in the director's first play, "The Young Go First" (1935). Meanwhile, Ray had a variety of show business jobs, including working as a producer of the CBS radio show "Back Wher... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hair

Lightning Over Water

The American Friend
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z