Nicholas Pryor


Home > Celebrity > N > Nicholas Pryor


Biography:
Birth Name: Nicholas Pryor-spb3332274
Born: 01/28/1935
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

In 1975, Pryor had one of his better screen roles as Barbara Feldon's frustrated husband in Michael Ritchie's underrated gem "Smile". Since then, the actor has carved a niche in smaller character roles, generally as recessive, somewhat one-dimensional fathers or slick government officials. In the former category were his turns as Tom Cruise's duped father in the smash hit "Risky Business" (1983) and parent to coke casualty Robert Downey Jr in "Less Than Zero" (1987). More recently, Pryor was seen as the Secretary of State in "Executive Decision" and a judge in "The Chamber" (both 1996). He may also be familiar to TV viewers for his performances as straight-laced academicians on the NBC sitco... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The List

Collateral Damage

Molly

The Bachelor

Murder At 1600
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z