Nicholas Kazan


Home > Celebrity > N > Nicholas Kazan


Biography:
Birth Name: Nicholas Kazan-spb3644157
Born: 1946
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

After one not-terribly-successful attempt at screenwriting (the obscure 1977 "Showboat 1988"), Kazan had a modest success with the 1982 biopic "Frances", co-written with Eric Bergren and Christopher DeVore and featuring a tour-de-force performance by Jessica Lange. He next penned "At Close Range" (1986), a fact-based thriller about a family of killers starring Sean Penn and Christopher Walken. "Patty Hearst" (1988), the story of the kidnapped heiress, provided a showcase for actress Natasha Richardson, while "Reversal of Fortune" (1990), the darkly funny tale of Claus von Bulow who stood accused of attempting to murder his socialite wife, earned Kazan an Oscar nomination for Best Screenplay ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Enough

Bicentennial Man

Fallen

Homegrown

Matilda
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z