Nicholas Hytner Biography


Home > Celebrity > N > Nicholas Hytner > Biography


Birth Name: Nicholas Hytner-spb3186637
Born: 05/07/1956
Birth Place: England, GB


Hytner's 1991 production of Alan Bennett's "The Madness of George III" won critical praise at the National Theatre and toured the US. He made his feature film debut adapting the production as "The Madness of King George" (1994), which preserved Nigel Hawthorne's brilliant portrayal of the monarch who has begun to exhibit bizarre behavior. Hytner's second feature was also a literary adaptation: the feature version of Arthur Miller's play "The Crucible" (scheduled for release in 1996). An allegorical drama about the 17th Century Salem witch trials, "The Crucible" boasted a top-notch cast, including Daniel Day-Lewis, Joan Allen, Winona Ryder and Paul Scofield.

The director continued to film adaptations with his third effort, "The Object of My Affection" (1998). Based on Stephen McCauley's novel, it centered on the relationship between an unwed pregnant woman (Jennifer Aniston) and her best friend, a gay man (Paul Rudd).