Nicholas Hytner


Home > Celebrity > N > Nicholas Hytner


Biography:
Birth Name: Nicholas Hytner-spb3186637
Born: 05/07/1956
Birth Place: England, GB

Hytner's 1991 production of Alan Bennett's "The Madness of George III" won critical praise at the National Theatre and toured the US. He made his feature film debut adapting the production as "The Madness of King George" (1994), which preserved Nigel Hawthorne's brilliant portrayal of the monarch who has begun to exhibit bizarre behavior. Hytner's second feature was also a literary adaptation: the feature version of Arthur Miller's play "The Crucible" (scheduled for release in 1996). An allegorical drama about the 17th Century Salem witch trials, "The Crucible" boasted a top-notch cast, including Daniel Day-Lewis, Joan Allen, Winona Ryder and Paul Scofield.

The director continued to film a... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The History Boys

Center Stage

The Object of My Affection

The Crucible

The Madness of King George

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z