Neil LaBute


Home > Celebrity > N > Neil LaBute


Birth Name: Neil LaBute-spb3030346
Born: 03/19/1961
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Born on March 19, 1961 in Detroit, MI and raised near Spokane, WA, LaBute was reared in a home dominated by his intimidating father, a long-haul truck driver whose lengthy absences were shadowed by the imminence of his return. A quiet kid, LaBute participated in church and Bible study despite his parents' lack of spirituality. But LaBute's chief religion was watching foreign films on public television, an activity his stay-at-home mom encouraged, ultimately fueling his dramatic desires. At Central Valley High School, where he was president of his class, LaBute starred in several school productions, including "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown," "Arsenic and Old Lace" and the high school stapl... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>