Neil Jordan


Home > Celebrity > N > Neil Jordan


Biography:
Birth Name: Neil Jordan-spb4220706
Born: 02/25/1950
Birth Place: Sligo, IE

Born on Feb. 25, 1950 in Sligo, Ireland, Jordan grew up in Clontarf, near Dublin Bay, and was raised by his father, Michael, a teacher, and his mother, Angela, a painter. Forbidden to watch television and only allowed to attend the cinema twice a month, Jordan found solace in literature, though he proved to be a slow learner in school. Following his attendance at a local primary school in Clontarf, he advanced to the private Roman Catholic secondary school, St. Paul's College in Raheny, a northern suburb of Dublin. On the move again, Jordan attended University College at the National University of Ireland in Dublin, where he studied medieval literature and history. He also fell into the orbi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Byzantium

Ondine

A Film with Me in It

The Brave One

Breakfast on Pluto
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z