Nancy Sinatra


Home > Celebrity > N > Nancy Sinatra


Biography:
Birth Name: Nancy Sinatra-spb3345228
Born: 06/08/1940
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Eldest child of Frank Sinatra who enjoyed a decade of fame beginning in the early 1960s, in which her combination of toughness and kittenish sexiness prefigured such later pop singers as Linda Ronstadt, Pat Benatar and Madonna. Although one of her biggest hits was a sweet, playful duet with her father ("Somethin' Stupid"), Sinatra's best-known single remains her first big hit, the acoustic bass-driven, quasi-feminist "These Boots Are Made for Walkin'". Compensating for her modest vocal range with a smooth, dusky alto and a good-humored, insinuating delivery, she hit the top 40 ten times from 1965 to 1968, including three duets with singer Lee Hazlewood, who wrote and produced most of Sinatra... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2011-12-16 Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel
The Wrecking Crew
2003-03-26 Mayor of the Sunset Strip
Speedway
The Oscar
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z