Nancy Olson


Home > Celebrity > N > Nancy Olson


Birth Name: Nancy Olson-spb4454486
Born: 07/14/1928
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Nancy Olson was born on July 14, 1928 in Milwaukee. She attended the University of Wisconsin before transferring to UCLA in Los Angeles, where she majored in theater arts. Olson lived with her aunt and uncle, a dean at UCLA, at their Pacific Palisades home. She was discovered by a talent scout while performing on stage at UCLA, and soon after, signed a contract with Paramount Studios in 1948. During one of her screen tests, Olson was paired with actor George Reeves, who later starred on the hit series "The Adventures of Superman" (syndicated, 1952-58). Olson made her feature film debut in the 1948 drama "Portrait of Jennie," playing an art gallery attendee. She was reportedly up for the lead... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>