Murray Melvin


Home > Celebrity > M > Murray Melvin


Biography:
Birth Name: Murray Melvin-spb4315010
Born: 1932
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Narrow-faced, slender, haughty-looking character player, best known for his Cannes award-winning performance as Rita Tushingham's sympathetic gay friend in Tony Richardson's adaptation of Shelagh Delaney's "angry young woman" drama, "A Taste of Honey" (1961). A prolific theater actor--he originated the "Honey" role on the stage--Melvin has appeared in several films, including three by director Peter Medak: "A Day in the Death of Joe Egg" (1970), "The Krays" (1990) and "Let Him Have It" (1991).

Popular Movies:

The Phantom of the Opera

The Emperor's New Clothes

Princess Caraboo

Let Him Have It

The Krays
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z