Moses Gunn


Home > Celebrity > M > Moses Gunn


Biography:
Birth Name: Moses Gunn-spb3503708
Born: 10/02/1929
Birth Place: St Louis, Missouri, USA
Death Place: Guilford, Connecticut, USA
Died: 12/16/1993

Gunn rarely had comparable roles to showcase his talents in films but his large, regal features and booming yet somewhat raspy voice stood out during his 25-year film career. Gunn may be best remembered as Bumpy Jonas, the powerful Harlem gangster whose daughter is kidnapped in Gordon Parks' "Shaft" (1971). He reprised that role in Parks' "Shaft's Big Score" (1972). Gunn was also memorable as Booker T. Washington in "Ragtime" (1981). His last major film was Clint Eastwood's "Heartbreak Ridge" (1986) in which he played aging vet Sergeant Webster.

Gunn also worked extensively in TV. He was nominated for an Emmy for his portrayal of African chief Kintango in the first installment of "Roots" ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Leonard Part 6

Heartbreak Ridge

Firestarter

The Neverending Story

Certain Fury

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z