Morey Amsterdam


Home > Celebrity > M > Morey Amsterdam


Birth Name: Morey Amsterdam-spb3701424
Born: 12/14/1908
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 10/27/1996

Amsterdam started in TV early, when his CBS radio series, "The Morey Amsterdam Show" was transferred to the small screen in 1948. He also loaned his talents to such comedy and quiz shows as "Stop Me If You've Heard This One" (NBC, 1948), "Broadway Open House" (NBC, 1950), "Can You Top This?" (ABC, 1950-51), "Battle of the Ages" (CBS, 1952), "Who Said That?" (NBC, 1954) and "Keep Talking" (CBS, 1958-60). Amsterdam made his debut as a dramatic actor on a 1952 segment of "Not for Publication" (Dumont).

But it was "The Dick Van Dyke Show" that brought Amsterdam lasting fame. He and Rose Marie, as Van Dyke's co-workers, brought a fast-paced vaudeville sensibility to the modern suburban sitcom. ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Sandman
The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit
Don't Worry, We'll Think of a Title
1963-01-01 Muscle Beach Party
1963-01-01 Beach Party
Gay Purr-ee
Murder, Inc.
Machine Gun Kelly
It Came From Outer Space
More Credits >>