Monica Vitti


Home > Celebrity > M > Monica Vitti


Biography:
Birth Name: Monica Vitti-spb3288297
Born: 11/03/1931
Birth Place: Italy

Cool, elegant beauty who began appearing in films in the mid-1950s, playing characters far from her sprightly self. Vitti was cast in several stage plays directed by Michelangelo Antonioni in the later part of the decade and gained international recognition for her performances in his films. With a presence as distant and forlorn as the landscape that figures so prominently in Antonioni's work, Vitti was perfectly suited to his singular vision, contributing memorably to the classic trilogy, "L'Avventura"(1960), "La Notte" (1961) and "L'Eclisse" (1962) and to the neurotic study of angst and alienation, "Red Desert" (1964). Vitti made her own directing debut in 1989 with "Scandalo Segreto/Secr... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Io So Che Tu Sai Che Io So

Il Tango della Gelosia

Letti Selvaggi

Tigers in Lipstick

La Raison d'etat
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z