Mitchell Ryan


Home > Celebrity > M > Mitchell Ryan


Biography:
Birth Name: Mitchell Ryan-spb4001882
Born: 01/11/1928
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Ryan landed a regular TV gig as Burke Devlin on the Gothic daytime drama "Dark Shadows" (ABC, 1966-70). Producer Jack Webb then hired him to play one of the leads in the police drama "Chase" (NBC, 1973-74). Ryan went on to appear in several, mostly short-lived, series: "Executive Suite" (CBS, 1976-77); "Having Babies/Julie Farr, M.D." (ABC, 1978-79); "The Chisholms" (CBS, 1980), replacing Robert Preston as the patriarch; "King's Crossing" (ABC, 1982); and "High Performance" (ABC, 1983). He has also made numerous appearances in TV-movies and miniseries since the early 1970s. Among his more notable vehicles are "The Entertainer" (NBC, 1976), with Jack Lemmon, "North and South" (ABC, 1985), "Ro... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Liar Liar

The Devil's Own

Grosse Pointe Blank

Ed

Judge Dredd
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z