Mischa Auer


Home > Celebrity > M > Mischa Auer


Birth Name: Mischa Auer-spb3611543
Born: 11/17/1905
Birth Place: Russia
Death Place: Italy
Died: 03/05/1967

Born and raised in St Petersburg, Russia, Auer moved to the USA after his parents' deaths. He began his career on the stage, working with Eva LeGallienne's acting troupe and later touring the USA with other theatrical groups. While performing on stage in "Magda", he was hired for his first screen role in "Something Always Happens" (1927) and spent the better part of the next decade relegated to playing "foreign" exotics in features like "The Unholy Garden" (1931) and "Sinister Hands" (1932) or playing small, inconsequential roles in support of some of the period's biggest stars like the Barrymore siblings in "Rasputin and the Empress" and Greta Garbo in "Mata Hari" (both 1932).

After his b... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1966-12-16 Arrivederci, Baby!
1962-01-01 We Joined the Navy
Nathalie Agent Secret
The Monte Carlo Story
0000-00-00 That Darned Kid
0000-00-00 Frou-Frou
0000-00-00 Futures Vedettes
1955-01-01 Mr. Arkadin