Minor Watson


Home > Celebrity > M > Minor Watson


Birth Name: Minor Watson-spb3437858
Born: 12/22/1889
Birth Place: Marianna, Arkansas, USA
Death Place: Alton, Illinois, USA
Died: 07/28/1965

A man of average looks and a deep, attractive voice, Watson was born in Arkansas, which gave a slight but pleasant drawl to many of his rustic characterizations in Westerns and melodramas. His earliest film credits include the tense "24 Hours" (1931) and he was quite memorable as the married but straying Lady Grayston's (Constance Bennett) wealthy, gentle provider in the sophisticated drawing room comedy "Our Betters" (1933). Until he retired in 1956, the prolific Watson free-lanced and was kept busy at every studio in Hollywood. He worked most often for MGM (e.g., as the bishop in the overly reverential "Boys Town" 1938), Paramount (e.g., as a high ranking military man in the zippy musical ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
The Rawhide Years
Trapeze
The Ambassador's Daughter
The Star
1952-11-14 Face to Face
Bright Victory
As Young As You Feel