Milos Forman


Home > Celebrity > M > Milos Forman


Biography:
Birth Name: Milos Forman-spb3012877
Born: 02/18/1932

Born on Feb. 18, 1932 in Caslav, Czechoslovakia (later the Czech Republic), Forman was raised in a Jewish home that was torn apart by the Nazi atrocities of World War II. His father, Rudolf, was a professor of education who was arrested by the Nazis in 1940 and sent to the Buchenwald concentration camp, where he died in 1944. His mother, Anna, a Protestant suspected of being Jewish, was also arrested in 1940 and sent to Auschwitz, where she died in 1943. After the war, Forman and his two older brothers, Blahoslav and Pavel, were raised by his uncles and friends of the family. Despite the Communist takeover in the late 1940s, he was fortunate enough to live in a country that allowed for West... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

A Short History of Decay

Beloved

Chelsea on the Rocks

Nomad

Goya's Ghosts
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z