Mike Mazurki


Home > Celebrity > M > Mike Mazurki


Biography:
Birth Name: Mike Mazurki-spb3508810
Born: 12/25/1907
Birth Place: Austria
Death Place: Glendale, California, USA
Died: 12/09/1990

Typecast as dull-witted, sharp-knuckled thugs in a score of supporting roles, because of his huge frame, coarse features and harsh voice, Mazurki created his first memorable character--Moose Malloy, the ex-convict seeking his lost love--in the film noir "Murder, My Sweet" (1944). Surprisingly he played the lead in the children's nature-adventure film, "Challenge to Be Free" (1976). From the 1950s, Mazurki pursued a second career, refereeing championship wrestling matches in the US, Europe and the Far East.

Popular Movies:

Dick Tracy

Amazon Women on the Moon

Doin' Time

The Man With Bogart's Face

Alligator
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z