Mike Gabriel


Home > Celebrity > M > Mike Gabriel


Biography:
Birth Name: Mike Gabriel-spb4360525
Born: 11/05/1954
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, USA

Gabriel earned his first animator credit on a short, "Fun with Mr. Future" (1982), which utilized new animation and live-action stock footage to speculate on future family life. He received his first feature animator credit on the lavish but uneven "The Black Cauldron" (1985) and advanced to character animator on "The Great Mouse Detective" (1986). Gabriel designed the canine and feline supporting players in this charming feature that was hailed as a return to form for the Disney animation department. He wore many hats on the mildly diverting "Oliver & Co." (1988), a musical animal cartoon take on Dickens' "Oliver Twist", serving as one of the storymen, character designers and supervising an... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Waking Sleeping Beauty

Pocahontas

The Rescuers Down Under

Oliver & Company
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z