Mikael Salomon


Home > Celebrity > M > Mikael Salomon


Biography:
Birth Name: Mikael Salomon-spb3981381
Born: 02/24/1945
Birth Place: Denmark

Salomon has been hailed for revolutionizing underwater lighting with his work in "The Abyss". He overcame the previously daunting challenge of ensuring a visual match between complex underwater scenes and those shot in tanks and sound stages. Impressed by Salomon's work on the Cameron film, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy hired him to photograph Spielberg's "Always" (1989) thereby beginning his association with Amblin Entertainment. Kennedy showed him a screenplay for "A Far Off Place", an adaptation of two books by Sir Laurens van der Post--"A Far Off Place" and "A Story Like the Wind". Salomon immediately wanted to direct it. His next assignment was "Arachnophobia" (1990), the first ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Freezer

Hard Rain

Congo

A Far Off Place
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z