Mick Garris


Home > Celebrity > M > Mick Garris


Biography:
Birth Name: Mick Garris-spb3696656
Born: 12/04/1951
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, USA

Garris' first showbiz experience was as lead singer for Horsefeathers, a San Diego-based rock band. He displayed both his love and knowledge of fantastic screen entertainment as a print journalist contributing articles and interviews to the likes of FAMOUS MONSTERS OF FILMLAND, STARLOG, FANGORIA and CINEFANTASTIQUE. Taking his interests to TV, Garris rubbed elbows with genre luminaries as the host and prime mover of "Fantasy Film Festival", a 15-minute weekly interview show aired over Los Angeles' Channel Z cable station. His first guest was low-budget auteur Larry Cohen who opined "Every ass**** has a script in his back pocket". Garris concurred and refrained from pushing his own writing ef... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Unbroken

Stephen King's Riding the Bullet

The Stupids

Michael Jackson's

The Quick and the Dead
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z